Skip to content ↓
Menu

    The Avenue Team

    Senior Staff Group (SSG)

     

    Headteacher

    Symon Cooke  

    (Designated Safeguarding Lead)                         

    BEd (Primary)

     

    Deputy Head

    Anna Stephenson 

    (HR, Personal Development & Wellbeing)                     

    BA (Hons), PGCE (Primary), Dip.Psych, MA (Child Psychotherapy)

     

    Deputy Head

    Maarit Eben 

    (Admissions, Curriculum & Achievement)                                 

    BA (Hons), PGCE (Secondary), PGDip.Special Education
     

    Assistant Heads (Teaching and Learning)

     

    Senior Leads 

     

     

     

    Ellie Webb (Nurture and Engagement Pathway)

    Katie Gray (Life Skills and Practical Skills Pathway)

    Cassia Minette-George (Work Experience and Academic Pathway)

     

    Sophie Telford (Acting Lead for Induction and Mentoring)

    Jonny Cottrill (Physical Development)

     

    Class

    Team

    A  

    Jess Wigmore (Teacher), Iram Illahi (TA), Michaela Thacker,

    Adele Fisher, Emma Roberts, Emma Wiseman,

    Carmen Nieto Soriano

     

     Karen Hewitt (Teacher), Angela Sawyer (TA), Anita Martins,

    Olivia Woolford

     

    Lydia Willams (Teacher), Sophie Harris (TA), Sahdia Khan

    Kayleigh Gleeson, Lucy Corbett-Waite, Kayleigh Lyden

     

    1A

    Chloe Lambert (Teacher), Claire Allaway (TA), Tracy Childs (TA),

    Linda Darsouni, Julie Makepeace, Laura Webster

     

    1B

     

    Ellie Webb (Teacher), Vicky Thorne (TA), Hayley Kirby,

    Vaishali Dattani, Shontelle Miller, Stewart Young

     

    2A

     

    Kate Card (Teacher), Dawn Farmer (TA), Amanda Innes,

    Rachel Bambrick, , Glynnis Green, Pippa Woolnough

     

    2B

     

    Chloe Lambert (Teacher), Catherine Dunthorne (TA),

    Eleanor Boshier (TA), Marta Bohatyrewicz (TA), Calum Pettitt,

    Katie Cadwallader, Micala Alleyne-Kieltuczki

     

    3A

    Marlena Hatten (Teacher), Emma Costello (TA), Julia Nikomanis, Sonia Messaoud, Jan Defferary, Rosemary Coleman

     

    3B

    Sophie Telford & Hope Zananiri (Teachers), Kat Lee (TA),

    Teresa Talbot, Danielle Bolton, Ruth Chapman, Alison Chandler, Emma Kirby

     

    4A

    Gosia Stendiuch (Teacher), Nancy Harris (TA), Eleanor Boshier (TA), Susan Newberry, Mel Constantine, Pauline Whittaker

     

    4B

    Katie Gray & Helen Bardsely (Teachers), Gemma Maitland (TA),

    Kirsty Coggs, Kim Cushing, Laura Ison, Tiffany Pose Vicente

     

    5A

    Sandra Jemmott (Teacher), Holly Card (TA), Danni Pike,

    Michelle Dewar, Jackie Bonewell

     

    5B

    Tom Stobie (Teacher), Taz Cooper (TA),

    Nicola Don, Matthew Jones, Hayley Tucknott, Lisa Sims

     

    6A

    Dominic Geraghty (Teacher), Trudy Woodwards (TA), Paula Hart, Michael Boahene, Pinki Varshney, Diane Moss, Deborah Rush

     

    6B

     

     

     

    7A

    Connie Sinclair (Teacher), Yvonne Field (TA), Kelly Stokes (TA),

    Daniel Case, Bogna  Moran,

     

    Erastus Kiage (Teacher), Gary Cooper (TA), Vicky Gould,

    Donna Naish, Mel Crowther, Julie Kaymak, Samantha Chingaira

     

     

    7B

    Sehrish Hussain (Teacher), Stephanie Leister (TA), Lucy Tanner, 

    Cher Kirby, June Sainsbury

     

    8A

    Mary Roche & Cassia Minette-George (Teachers),

    Laura Easom (TA), Clare Farmer (TA), Elaine Hockley, Thom Parnell, Tracey Nobes

     

    8B

    Maria Rouco (Teacher), Melissa Rowe (TA), Nadia Affan Andrt, Cameron Carlinie, Puneet Chandok Puri, Louise Baker

     

    Trainee Teachers

    Laura Jones

    Hayley Garstang

    Cover Staff

    Joan Farrell

    Barry Gordine

    Non Class Based Staff

     

    Ros Proyart (Wellbeing Coordinator)

    Kelly Boahene (Family Support Worker)

    Nadia Affan Andrt (Theraplay Practitioner)

    Kellie Relf (Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead)

    Teresa Norris (Behaviour Support Advisor)

    Gemma Mackey (Behaviour Support Practitioner)

    Rochelle Knott (Behaviour Support Practitioner)

    Liz Gilbert (Curriculum Support Coordinator)

    Clare Farmer (AQA Coordinator)

    Janet Cox (Health and Safety Officer)

    Roy  Withers (Site Controller)

     

     

    Admin Team

     

    Tracey Green (Finance Manager)

    Tracey Foster (HR Support Manager)

    Sally Birchenough (ICT Manager)

    Sara Pacey (Curriculum Support Manager)

    Jenny Hood (Admin Assistant)

    Karen Emery (Receptionist)

    Ange Miller (Admin Assistant)

     

     

    Integrated Therapies Team

    Sally Badman (Physiotherapy)

    Michaela Cowap (Physiotherapy)

    Katherine Croshaw (Speech and Langauage)

    Joe Spackman (Speech and Langauge)

    Sarah Ward (Speech and Language)

    Rowena Galvez (Occupational Therapy)

    Rachel Donovan-Jones (School Nurse)

     

     

     The school currently has 137 staff supporting 141 pupils.