The Avenue School Governors/Trustees

SCHOOL GOVERNORS / DIRECTORS OF THE ACADEMY

 

Each governor serves a term of 4 years. The chair and vice chair hold this position for 1 year.

Parents elect the Parent Governors, the Governing Body selects its Community Governors

The Full Governing Body meet at least four times a year.

Minutes of Governors’ meetings are available for public viewing from the School Office and copies are available from the clerk on request free of charge.

We currently have 2 Parent Governor vacancies

Please contact clerktogovernors@avenue.reading.sch.uk 

Cllr Isobel Ballsdon - Community Governor 

Responsibilities: Chair of Governors /Safeguarding Governor / Finance Committee

Term of Office: September 2008 - August 2020

Pecuniary and Business Interests: Employed by Meeting Places Communications; Local Councillor on RBC

Attendance:                                       

                                                              2020-21:5 out of 5

                                                              2019-20: 5 out of 6

                                                             2018-19: 6 out of 6

                                                             2017-18: 5 out of 5

                                                             2016-17 6 out of 6

 


 

Symon Cooke - Headteacher

Term of Office : July 2011 on- going

Pecuniary and Business Interests:  None

Attendance:                                     2020-21: 5 out of 5

                                                           2019-20: 6 out of 6

                                                           2018-19: 6 out of 6

                                                           2017-18: 5 out of 5

                                                           2016-17: 2 out of 2


 

Peter Jacobs - Co-opted Governor 

Responsibilities: Full Governing Body

Term of Office:   September 2019 - September 2023

Pecuniary and Business Interests: None

Attendance:                     2020-21: 5 out of 5

                                           2019-20 : 4 out of 6                           

                                                            


Beth Reynolds - Associate Governor

Responsibilities: Full Governing Body / Health and Safety Governor

Term of Office: Dec 2012 - Jan 2021

Pecuniary and Business Interests: None

Attendance:                                    2020-21: 3 out of 5

                                                           2019-20: 5 out of 6

                                                          2018-19: 5 out of 6

                                                          2017-18: 3 out of 5

                                                          2016-17: 1 out of 2


Mike Loftus - Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities:   Full Governing Body / Finance Committee

Term of Office: March 2019 - March 2023

Pecuniary and Business Interests: None

Attendance:         2020-21: 5 out of 5

                                2019-20: 6 out of 6

                               2018-19: 2 out of 3       


Penelope Garden - Co-optedGovernor

Responsibilities:  Full Governing Body

Term of Office: March 2019 - 2023

Pecuniary and Business Interests:  member/partner of Field Seymour Parkes LLP

Attendance:         2020-21: 4 out of 5

                               2019-20: 6 out of 6

                               2018-19: 2 out of 3        


Brad McAvoy - Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities:  Full Governing Body/Chair of Finance Committee

Term of Office: March 2019 - 2023

Pecuniary and Business Interests: Director, James Cowper Kreston

Attendance:                         2020-21: 5 out of 5

                                               2019-20: 5 out of 6

                                               2018-19: 3 out of 3        


Tracey Green - Finance Director/ Company Secretary

Term of Office: Feb 2015 to present day

Pecuniary and Business Interests: None

Attendance:                                          2020-21: 5 out of 5

                                                                2019-20: 6 out of 6

                                                                2018-19: 6 out of 6

                                                                2017-18: 4 out of 4

                                                                2016-17: 5 out of 6