The Avenue School Governors

SCHOOL GOVERNORS / DIRECTORS OF THE ACADEMY

Clerk to Governors - Sara Pacey - paceys@avenue.reading.sch.uk


Cllr Isobel Ballsdon - Community Governor 

Responsibilities: Chair of Governors /Safeguarding Governor / Finance Committee

Term of Office: September 2008 - August 2020

Pecuniary and Business Interests: Employed by Meeting Places Communications; Local Councillor on RBC

Attendance:                                       2018-19: 5 out of 5

                                                             2017-18: 5 out of 5

                                                             2016-17 6 out of 6

 


Jennie Kettell - Parent Governor

Responsibilities:  Vice Chair / Acting Chair of Finance Committee

Term of Office: November 2014 - November 2018

                             March 2019 - March 2023

Pecuniary and Business Interests: Employed by Parenting Special Children

Attendance :                                       2018 -19: 3 out of 5

                                                              2017-18: 5 out of 5

                                                              2016-17: 5 out of 6


Symon Cooke - Headteacher

Term of Office : July 2011 on- going

Pecuniary and Business Interests:None

Attendance:                                     2018-19: 5 out of 5

                                                            2017-18: 5 out of 5

                                                           2016-17: 2 out of 2


Dominic Geraghty - Teacher Governor

Responsibilities: Teacher Governor

Term of Office: September 2017 -Sept 2021

Pecuniary and Business Interests: None

Attendance:                                      2018-19: 5 out of 5

                                                            2017-18: 5 out of 5


Kate Card - Staff Governor - until Feb 2019

Responsibilities: Non-Staff Governor

Term of Office: September 2017 - February 2019

Pecuniary and Business Interests: None

Attendance:                                       2017-18: 5 out of 5


Chris Smith - Community Governor - until Jan 2019

Responsibilities: Chair of Finance Committee to Jan 2019

Term of Office: October 2011 - Jan 2019

Pecuniary and Business Interests: Local Councillor on Wokingham

Attendance:                                        2018 - 19: 0 out of 3

                                                              2017-18: 3 out of 5

                                                              2016-17: 5 out of 6


Asif Butt - Community Governor - until Sept 2018

Responsibilities: Full Governing Body

Date appointed: 

Pecuniary and Business Interests: None

Attendance:                                       2017-18: 2 out of 5

                                                             2016-17: 4 out of 6


Jenny Connick - Co-opted Governor - From Jan 2019

Responsibilities: Full Governing Body

Term of Office: Jan 2019 - Jan 2023

Pecuniary and Business Interests: Managing Director of Talentino; Trustee Stubbin Wood Special School

Attendance:                                    2018-19: 1 out of 3


Beth Reynolds - Associate Governor

Responsibilities: Full Governing Body

Term of Office: Dec 2012 - Jan 2021

Pecuniary and Business Interests: None

Attendance:                                     2018-19: 5 out of 5

                                                            2017-18: 3 out of 5

                                                            2016-17: 1 out of 2


Ros Proyart - Staff Governor

Responsibilities: Full Governing Body / Support Staff

Term of Office: Jan 2013 - Jan 2021

Pecuniary and Business Interests: None

Attendance:                                         2018-19: 5 out of 5

                                                                2017-18: 5 out of 5

                                                                 2016-17: 5 out of 6


Tracey Green - Finance Director/ Company Secretary

Term of Office: Feb 2015 to present day

Pecuniary and Business Interests: None

Attendance:                                         2018-19: 5 out of 5

                                                                2017-18: 4 out of 4

                                                                 2016-17: 5 out of 6


Bhupendra Singh Rajpal - Parent Governor

Responsibilities:  Full Governing Body

Term of Office: March 2019 - March 2023

Pecuniary and Business Interests: None

Attendance:       2018-19: 1 out of 2                           


Mike Loftus - Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities:   Full Governing Body

Term of Office: March 2019 - March 2023

Pecuniary and Business Interests:

Attendance:         2018-19: 1 out of 2        


Penelope Garden - Co-optedGovernor

Responsibilities:  Full Governing Body

Term of Office: March 2019 - 2023

Pecuniary and Business Interests:  member/partner of Field Seymour Parkes LLP

Attendance:         2018-19: 2 out of 2        


Brad McAvoy - Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities:  Full Governing Body/Finance Committee

Term of Office: March 2019 - 2023

Pecuniary and Business Interests: Director, James Cowper Kreston

Attendance:                         2018-19: 2 out of 2